Communities

Parish Pastoral Council

President FR. ANAND DA GAMA PAIS
Ex-Officio Members
Chaplain Fr. Asterio Castelino
Superior of St. Anthony’s Province Fr. Rosario Colaco
Superior of Fatima Sisters Sr. Edith Dantas
Attorney of Fabrica de Igreja de Guirim Mr. Joseph D’mello
Treasurer of Fabrica da Igreja de Guirim Mr. Lazarus Remedious
President, Confraria do Santissimo da Igreja de Guirim Mr. Jose Sebastiao Marcus DeSouza
Legion of Mary -President Mrs. Piedade Menezes
Charismatic Renewal Group - Incharge Dr. (Mrs.) Cheryl Ann Melo
Catechetical Association - President Mrs. Irene Ribeiro e Vaz
Parish Youth Association - President Ms. Sweta D’souza
Franciscan Third Order - President Miss Carmel D’souza
Confraria do St. Antonio - President Mr. Bosco Ferrao
Confraria de Capela de Assumpta - President Mr. Jimmy D’souza
Cofre & Confraria of Livramento - Treasurer Mr. Domnic Pinto
St. Vincent de Paul - President Mrs. Marina Fernandes
ELECTED MEMBERS
Sector 1 - Alto Bela Vista Mrs. Anseca Pinto
Sector 2 - Bela Vista – 1 Mrs. Eunice Dias
Sector 3 - Bela Vista – 2 Mrs. Ruth D’souza
Sector 4 - Livramento Mrs. Serafina Pinto
Sector 5 - Mae de Deus Miss Michelle D’souza
Sector 6 - Barros Mr. Sherwyn Pereira
Sector 7 - Morod-1 Mrs. Arlinda Lawrence
Sector 8 - Morod-2 Mrs. Natty Pinto
Sector 9 - Monte Villa Mrs. Nalini Rodrigues
Sector 10 - Sto. Antonio – 1 Mrs. Marina Simoes
Sector 11 - Sto. Antonio – 2 Miss. Melissa Fernandes
Sector 12 - Perxet Miss. Concy Noronha
Sector 13 - Aradi – 1 Mrs. Sofina D’souza
Sector 14 - Aradi – 2 Mr. Constantino D’costa
Sector 15 - Aradi – 3 Mr. Constantino D’costa
Sector 16 - Agni Mrs. Zeferina Dias
Sector 17 - Vancio Mrs. Carmelina Menezes
Sector 18 - Kumia Morod Mrs. Leena Rodrigues
Sector 19 - Sorvem Mrs. Domnic Abreu
Nominated Member Mr. Joseph Agnelo Castro
Nominated Member Mrs. Vicentinha D’souza
Nominated Member Mrs. Felicidade Zuzarte

When do the different Parish Bodies meet?

ASSOCIATIONS & CELLS MEETING DATE TIME / VENUE
Parish Pastoral Council (PPC) 1st Sunday 10.00 am
Somuday (SCC) 2nd Sunday 5.00 pm
Catechetical Association 2nd Sunday 10.00 am
SSVP 1st & 3rd Friday 6.30 pm
Parish Youth 3rd Sunday 11.15 am
Fabrica 4th Sunday 11.00 am
Charismatic Every Wednesday 3.00 pm
Legio Maria Every Thursday 4.00 pm
Franciscan 3rd Order 3rd Saturday 4.30 pm
Choir Quarterly 6.00 pm
Liturgical Animators & Eucharistic Ministers Quarterly 6.00 pm
Confraria Bi-annual To Be Announced